by Dojemi10, June 4, 2020
8



The 56th Grand Bell Awards, also known as the Daejong Film Awards, took place at Grand Walkerhill in Seoul yesterday [June 3rd, 2020].

Presented annually by The Motion Pictures Association of Korea, the ceremony was originally scheduled to take place on the 25th of February but had been postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.  In addition, the event was held without an audience due to health concerns. 

The Grand Bell Awards retains prestige as the oldest continuous film awards held in South Korea, and has been called the Korean equivalent of the American Academy Awards.





The program was hosted by celebrities Han Hye Jin and Lee Hwi Jae.

With a total of 193 Wins and 320 Nominations from various film awards, screenwriter and director Bong Joon Ho's "Parasite" held the most number of nominations.

Below is the list of the awards presented with its winners and nominees.

Best Film

WINNER
Parasite (2019)

(2019)
(2019)
(2019)
(2019)

Best Director

WINNER
Bo Ra KimJae Hyun Jang

Svaha: The Sixth Finger (2019)

Ji Young Chung

Black Money (2019)

Best Actor

WINNER
Lee Byung Hun
as
Lee Joon Pyeong
Ashfall (2019)
Sol Kyung Gu
as
Jung Il
Birthday (2019)
Song Kang Ho
as
Kim Gi Taek
Jung Woo Sung
as
Yang Soon Ho
Han Seok Kyu
as
King Sejong

Best Actress

WINNER
as
Kim Ji Young
as
Im Ji Woo
as
Yoon Hee
as
Soon Nam
as
Baek Sang Ah
Miss Baek (2018)

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER
as
Detective Ma Bong Pal
as
Kang Kyung Ho
as
Byung Chul
as
Oh Geun Sae
Parasite (2019)
as
Hwang Hee

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER
as
Gook Moon Gwang
 Parasite (2019)
as
Kim Young Ji
as
Kim Mi Hee
as
Oh Mi Ran
(2019)

as
Detective Jang

Best New Actor

WINNER
as
Hyun Woo
Detective Jae Hoon
as
Lee Chan Woo
as
Bo Hee
as
Zhen Chen

Best New Actress

WINNER
as
Yeong Hee
as
Eun Hee
as
Kim Yoon Ah
as
Geum Hwa
as
Seon Hee / Seul Ki

Best New Director

Bo Ra Kim
WINNER

House of Hummingbird (2019)

Do Young KimYoon Seok Kim
Kim Ui Seok
Exit (2019)

Best Screenplay



WINNERS
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won 
Parasite (2019)
Bo Ra Kim

House of Hummingbird (2019)

Ji Won MoonSe Young BaeJae Hyun Jang

Svaha: The Sixth Finger (2019)

Best Cinematography

WINNER
Kim Young Ho
The Battle: Roar to Victory (2019)

Hong Kyung Pyo 
Parasite (2019)
Kang Kook Hyun
Kim Dong Young 
Lee Tae Yoon

Best Film Editing

WINNER
Lee Gang Hui 
Exit (2019)
Extreme Job (2019) poster
Nam Na Yeong
Yang Jin Mo 
Parasite (2019)
Jeong Byeong Jin
Dark Figure of Crime
Kim Sun Min

Best Art Direction

WINNER
Seo Seong Kyeong
Lee Ha Jun
Parasite (2019)
Ryu Seong Hee
Jang Hee Sun
Swing Kids (2018)
Cho Hwa Sung

Best Lighting

WINNER
Jeon Young Seok
Kim Chang Ho
Parasite (2019)
Cho Kyu Young
Ashfall (2019)
Hwang Sun Ok

Lee Seung Hwan
Forbidden Dream (2019)

Best Costume Design

WINNER
Lee Jin Hee
Sim Hyeon Seob
Kwon Yu Jin
Swing Kids (2018)
Forbidden Dream (2019) poster
Cho Sang Kyung
Cho Sang Kyung
A Resistance (2019)

Best Music

WINNER
Jung Jae Il 
Parasite (2019)
Bang Jun Seok
Ashfall (2019)
Matija Strniša 
Kim Tae Seong
Kim Jun Seok
Swing Kids (2018)

Technical Award

WINNER
Andras Ikladi
Ashfall (2019)
Jung Do Ahn
The Battle: Roar to Victory (2019)
Son Seung Hyeon 
and Kim Shin Cheol 
Jin Yul Yun and
Jung Do Ahn 
Exit (2019)

Best Planning

WINNER
Lee Jong Suk
Yoon Seo Young
Kim Soon Mo
Birthday (2019)
Baek Hyeon Ik
Exit (2019)
Mo Il Young

Lifetime Achievement Award 

Shin Young Kyun


Sources: [1] [2] [3]

Trending