by Dojemi10, February 9, 2021
9

The 41st Blue Dragon Film Awards held yesterday, February 9th 2021 at Paradise City, Incheon, presented a total of 18 categories.
Experts and moviegoers meticulously selected the nominees, choosing  from Korean films that were released between October 11th 2019 to October 29th, 2020.  

The star studded event was held without an audience and implemented the social distancing rules
due to health concerns regarding the COVID-19 pandemic.
The film awards were initially scheduled to take place last year on December 11 but were postponed due to the resurgence of coronavirus.

The red carpet program was hosted by Announcer Park Shin Young and BamBam of K-pop group GOT7.

Same as the two previous Blue Dragon Film Awards,
this year's event was also hosted by actors Kim Hye Soo and Yoo Yeon Seok.

BEST FILM
"The Man Standing Next"

Other Nominees:
Moving On, Voice of Silence, Moonlit Winter, Kim Ji Young: Born 1982

BEST DIRECTOR
Im Dae Hyung
("Moonlit Winter")

Other Nominees:
Yang Woo Seok ("Steel Rain 2: Summit"), Yeon Sang Ho ("Peninsula"),
Woo Min Ho ("The Man Standing Next"), Hong Won Chan ("Deliver Us from Evil")

BEST ACTOR
Yoo Ah In
("Voice of Silence")

Other Nominees:
Lee Byung Hun ("The Man Standing Next"), Lee Jung Jae ("Deliver Us from Evil"),
Jung Woo Sung ("Steel Rain 2: Summit"), Hwang Jung Min ("Deliver Us from Evil")

BEST ACTRESS
Ra Mi Ran
("Honest Candidate")

Other Nominees:
Kim Hee Ae ("Moonlit Winter"), Jeon Do Yeon ("Beasts Clawing at Straws")
Shin Min Ah ("Diva"), Jung Yoo Mi ("Kim Ji Young: Born 1982")

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Park Jung Min
("Deliver Us from Evil")

Other Nominees:
Shin Jung Keun ("Steel Rain 2: Summit"), Yoo Yeon Seok ("Steel Rain 2: Summit")
Lee Sung Min ("The Man Standing Next"), Lee Hee Joon ("The Man Standing Next")

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Esom
("Samjin Company English Class")

Other Nominees:
Kim Mi Kyung ("Kim Ji Young: Born 1982"), Bae Jong Ok ("Innocence")
Park Hye Soo ("Samjin Company English Class"), Lee Re ("Peninsula")

BEST NEW ACTOR
Yoo Teo
("Vertigo")

Other Nominees:
Woo Do Hwan ("The Divine Move 2: The Wrathful"), Lee Bong Geun ("The Singer")
Lee Hak Joo ("Welcome to the Guesthouse"), Hong Kyung ("Innocence")

BEST NEW ACTRESS
Kang Mal Geum
("Lucky Chan Sil")

Other Nominees:
Kim So Hye ("Moonlit Winter"), Lee Joo Young ("Baseball Girl")
Shin Hyun Bin ("Beasts Clawing at Straws"), Shin Hye Sun ("Innocence")

BEST NEW DIRECTOR
Hong Eui Jung
("Voice of Silence")

Other Nominees:
Kim Do Young ("Kim Ji Young: Born 1982"), Kim Cho Hee ("Lucky Chan Sil")
Yoon Dan Bi ("Moving On"), Jung Jin Young ("Me and Me")

BEST SCREENPLAY
Im Dae Hyung
("Moonlit Winter")

Other Nominees:
Yoon Dan Bi ("Moving On"), Hong Eui Jung  ("Voice of Silence")
Woo Min Ho, Lee Ji Min ("The Man Standing Next")
Yoo Young Ah ("Kim Ji Young: Born 1982" based on Kim Ji Young, Born 1982 by Cho Nam Joo")

BEST SHORT FILM
The Thread
(Cho Min Jae, Lee Na Yeon)

Other Nominees:
My Son (Jeon Seung Pyo), The Long Night (Kim Jung Min), Us, Day and Night (Kim So Hyoung)
A Good Mother (Lee You Jin), Roof-top Star (Lee Kun Hwi), 37-1 Inheung-ri (Kim Jee Hye)
Different (Ahn So Hoe), Georgia (Jayil Pak)

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
"Ashfall"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY & LIGHTING
Hong Kyung Pyo
(“Deliver Us From Evil”)

Other Nominees:
Kim Tae Sung: Cinematography; Song Jae Ho: Lighting ("Steel Rain 2: Summit")
Go Nak Sun: Cinematography; Lee Seung Bin: Lighting ("The Man Standing Next")
Kim Sun Ryung: Cinematography; Cho Gyu Young: Lighting ("Diva")
Lee Hyeong Deok: Cinematography; Park Jeong Woo: Lighting ("Peninsula")

BEST EDITING
Han Mi Yeon
(“Beasts Clawing at Straws”)

Other Nominees:
Jeong Ji Eun ("The Man Standing Next"), Kim Hyung Joo ("Deliver Us from Evil")
Park Se Young ("Moonlit Winter"), Shin Min Gyung ("Kim Ji Young: Born 1982")

BEST ART DIRECTION
Bae Jung Yoon
(“Samjin Company English Class”)

Other Nominees:
Cho Hwa-sung, Park Gyu Bin ("The Man Standing Next"), Lee Mok Won ("Peninsula")
Cho Hwa-sung: Production Designer; So Seong-Hyeon: Art Director ("Deliver Us from Evil")
Cho Hwa Sung: Production Designer; Choi Hyun Seok: Art Director ("Forbidden Dream")

BEST MUSIC
Dalpalan
(“Samjin Company English Class”)

Other Nominees:
Cho Young Wuk ("The Man Standing Next"), Mowg ("Deliver Us from Evil")
Kim Hae Won ("Moonlit Winter"), Jo Seong Woo ("Forbidden Dream")

BEST TECHNICAL AWARD
Jin Jong Hyun
(“Ashfall” – Visual Effects)

Other Nominees:
Kwak Tae Yong, Hwang Hyo Kyun ("The Man Standing Next" - Makeup)
Lee Gun Moon ("Deliver Us from Evil" - Martial Arts)
Jung Hwang Su ("Peninsula" - Visual Effects)
Yoon Jeong Hee ("Samjin Company English Class" - Costume Design)

POPULAR STAR AWARDS

Yoo Ah In

Jung Yoo Mi


Performances during the ceremony

Other images during the ceremony

Yoo Ah In recording Monsta X's performance
Choi Min Ho presenting the Best New Actress Award
Lee Sung Kyung with Park Hae Soo to present the Best New Actor Award 
Yoo Ah In with Ra Mi Ran and Jung Yoo Mi
Winners with their trophies

Congratulations to all the winners!!!

Source: [1] [2]

Trending