by Dojemi10, October 8, 2021
13

The 15th Asian Film Awards was held today, October 8th 2021 at 8 P.M. KST at Paradise Grand Ballroom in Haeundae, Busan, South Korea.

The ceremony commenced in a hybrid form, which combines on-site attendance in Busan and online participation, held without an audience and implemented the social distancing rules due to health concerns regarding the COVID-19 pandemic

The Asian Film Awards are presented annually by the Asian Film Awards Academy to recognize the excellence of the film professionals in the film industries of Asian cinema.

In the 15th edition of Asian Film Awards, 36 films from 8 Asian regions competed for 18 awards. Nominees were announced on September 9th, 2021, through its official website.

 Legendary South Korean filmmaker and novelist Lee Chang Dong was appointed to be this year’s Jury President.

The event was hosted by actress Kim Gyu Ri, and Lee Seung Guk.

Below is the list of the awards presented with its winners and nominees.

HIGHEST GROSSING ASIAN FILM
WINNER
Demon Slayer The Movie: Mugen Train


BEST FILM
WINNER

Wife of a Spy


BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER



BEST ACTOR
WINNER
Yoo Ah In
as Kim Tae In
Voice of Silence (2020)
Mo Tzu Yi
as Lin Jian Yi
Dear Tenant (2020)

Gordon Lam
as Brother Chi
Limbo (2021)
Zhang Yi
as Zhang Jiu Sheng
One Second (2020)

Yakusho Koji
as Mikami Masao
Under the Open Sky (2021)


BEST ACTRESS
WINNER
Aoi Yu
as Fukuhara Satoko
Wife of a Spy (2020)
Jeon Jong Seo
as Oh Yeong Sook
The Call (2020)

Chen Shu Fang
as Lin Xiu Ying
Little Big Women (2020)


Zhang Zi Feng
as An Ran
My Sister (2021)

Asel Sadvakasova
as Ulbolsyn
Ulbolsyn (2020)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER
Kim Hyun Bin
as Xiao Guang
The Silent Forest (2020)
Yu He Wei
as Zhou Yi
Cliff Walkers (2021)
 

Gardner Tse
as Master

Drifting (2021)

Uno Shohei
as Ikushima Soichiro
The Voice of Sin (2020)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER
Makita Aju
as Katakura Hikari
True Mothers (2020)
Amanda Qin
as Wang Yu
Cliff Walkers (2021)

Loletta Lee
as Chan Mui
Drifting (2021)
Hsieh Ying Xuan
as Chen Wan Qing
Little Big Women (2020)


BEST NEW DIRECTOR
WINNER




BEST NEWCOMER
WINNER
Liu Hao Cun
as Xiao Ji Lin
One Second (2020)
as Jin Ah
Aloners (2021)

Hattori Misaki
as Sakurada Ichika
Midnight Swan (2020)
Buffy Chen
as Yao Bei Bei
The Silent Forest (2020)


BEST SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Chaitanya Tamhane
The Disciple (2020)



BEST EDITING
WINNER


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER

Masud Amini Tirani
The Wasteland (2020)



Cheng Siu Keung
Limbo (2021)

Yerkinbek Ptyraliyev
Yellow Cat (2020)


BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Lao Zai
One Second (2020)


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Cho Sang Kyung, Kwak Jung Ae
Space Sweepers (2021)


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER
Kenneth Mak
Limbo (2021)
Li Miao
A Writer's Odyssey (2021)

Lee Jae Sung
The Book of Fish (2021)

Ataka Norifumi
Wife of a Spy (2020)


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNERS

Tim Crosbie and Joy Wu
The Eight Hundred (2020)

Eric Xu, Allen Wei
A Writer's Odyssey (2021)


BEST SOUND
WINNER


Renganaath Ravee
Labyrinth (2021)

Choi Tae Young
Space Sweepers (2021)


ASIAN FILM EXCELLENCE AWARD
WINNER 

Lee Byung Hun


Below are some photos from the red carpet of the awarding ceremony.

Yoo Ah InJang Yoon JuLee Byung Hun
Image
Jeon Jong Seo
Image
Yang Ik Jun
[26th BIFF] 박정민 '감독님의 하트' (포토)
Park Jung Min


Congratulations to all the winners of the 15th Asian Film Awards!


Source

asianfilmawards 15thasianfilmawards biff2021 tiffjp

Trending