Better Days has been nominated for 12 Hong Kong Film Awards!

2020 has just started, and coming with it is a brand new award season! At the start of February, the Hong Kong Film Awards Association Limited announced their nominations for the 39th Hong Kong Film Awards, taking place in May (usually held in April but have been announced to be pushed back). This is Hong Kong's main award show, so let's take a look at the films from 2018 - 2020 that are being acknowledged.


The 39th Hong Kong Film Award Nominees


Best Film


Best Director

Derek Tsang
Better Days
Kiwi Chow
Beyond the Dream
Ray Yeung
Suk Suk

Best Screenplay

Lam Wing Sum; Li Yuan; Xu Yimeng
Better Days
Felix Tsang; Kiwi Chow
Beyond the Dream

Ray Yeung
Suk Suk


Heiward Mak
Fagara


Norris Wong
My Prince Edward



Best Actor

Tai Bo
Suk Suk
Chu Pak Hong
My Prince Edward
Aaron Kwok
I'm Livin' It
Jackson Yi
Better Days

Best Actress

Sammi Cheng
Fatal Visit
Zhou Dong Yu
Better Days
Cecilia Choi
Beyond the Dream
Stephy Tang
My Prince Edward

Best Supporting Actor

Philip Keung
A Witness Out of the Blue
Tat Ming Cheung
I'm Livin It
Alex Man
I'm Livin It
Zhang Qi
The New King of Comedy

Best Supporting Actress

Charlene Choi
Fatal Visit
Megan Lai
Fagara
Nina Paw
My Prince Edward
Cya Liu
I'm Livin It
Patra Au
Suk Suk

Best New Performer

E Jingwen
The New King of Comedy
Patra Au
Suk Suk
Lau Chun Him
Beyond the Dream
Jackson Yi
Better Days

Best Cinematography

Yu Jing Pin
Better Days


Szeto Yat Lui
Beyond the Dream


Tse Chung To Kenny
A Witness out of the Blue
S.K. Yip
Fagara


Cheng Siu Keung
Ip Man 4



Best Film Editing

Zhang Yibo
Better Days



Law Wing Cheong; Kelvin Chau
A Witness out of the Blue
William Chang Suk Ping; Nose Chan Chui Hing
Suk Suk

William Chang Suk Ping; Peter Chung
My Prince Edward

Cheung Ka Fai
Ip Man 4




Best Art Direction

Liang Honghu
Better Days

Chet Chan
A Witness out of the Blue
Cheung Siu Hong
Fagara

Man Lim Chang; Li Kwo Lam Billy
I'm Livin' It

Kenneth Mak
Ip Man 4


Best Costume & Make-Up Design

Dennis Ng
Better Days


Albert Poon
Suk Suk


Cheung Siu Hong
Fagara

Man Lin Chung; Chan Po Yan Polly
I'm Livin' It
Lee Pik Kwan
Ip Man 4



Best Action Choreography

Li Chung Chi
Project Gutenberg


Chin Ka Lok; Alan Ng; Tang Sui Wah
Golden Job

Best Original Film Score

Teddy Robin Kwan; Eddie Tang
Lucid Dreams
Day Tai
Project Gutenberg


Chan Kwong Wing; Kay Chan
Golden Job

Otomo Yoshihide
Tracey


Best Original Film Song

*Not all nominees listed, check out all nominations here!

Men on the Dragon
Project Gutenberg

Golden Job

Tracey


Best Sound Design

Nopawat Likitwong; Sarunyu Nurnsai
Operation Red Sea


Tu Duu-Chih; Wu Shu-Yao
G-Affairs



Steve Burgess
The Four Heavenly Kings



Lee Yiu Kueng George; Yiu Chun Hin
Monster Hunt 2


Dhanarat Dhitirojana; Kaikangwol Rungsakorn; Sarunyu Nurnsai
Project Gutenberg

Best Visual Effects

Inho Lee; Taegyun Kang
Operation Red Sea




Jay Seung Jaegal; SungJin Jung; Branden Juwon Lee; Eric Xu
The Monkey King 3
Park Young Soo; Chuck Chae; Maegawa Hideaki; Ji Myung Goo
The Four Heavenly Kings
Ellen Poon
Monster Hunt 2





Lim Hung Fung Alex
Project Gutenberg





Best New Director

Lee Cheuk Pan
G-Affairs
Sunny Chan
Men on the Dragon

Jun Li
Tracey

Best Film from Mainland [China] and Taiwan

Detention
Taiwan
Shadow
Mainland [China]

Better Days currently leads the awards with 12 nominations - it just missed out on getting the most nominations ever due to Bodyguards and Assassins which was nominated for 18 awards in 2010 and later won 8 of them.

With Suk Suk, Beyond the Dream and My Prince Edward pushed back in their releases, it's hard to tell which will go further with their nominations.

You can see all the nominees and their nominations in this list for easier viewing.


How many of the nominated films have you seen?
Which films deserve the awards more?
Are there any films you're excited about seeing?
What nominations are you most excited about?


Edited by: Yuanwei (2nd editor)

Trending