by Dojemi10, May 14, 2021
96

The 57th Baeksang Arts Awards 
took place at KINTEX Ilsanseo-gu, Goyang, Gyeonggi Province
on the 13th of May 2021 at 9 P.M. KST.  The star studded event was held without an audience due to health concerns regarding the COVID-19 pandemic.

The nominees for the 57th Baeksang Arts Awards were announced on April 12, 2021, through its official website. All projects released during May 1st 2020 up to April 11th 2021 were eligible for nominations.

The ceremony was hosted by Shin Dong Yup, and Suzy.

Some celebrities participated as presenters during the ceremony.

56th Baeksang Arts Awards winners Kang Ha Neul and Kim Hee Ae presented this year's Best Actor and Best Actress Award.

56th Baeksang Arts Awards winners Ahn Hyo Seop and Kim Da Mi presented this year's Best New Actor and Best New Actress Awards for television.

56th Baeksang Arts Awards winners Park Myung Hoon and Kang Mal Geum presented this year's Best New Actor and Best New Actress Awards for film.

Soon-to-air drama series Monthly Magazine Home leads Kim Ji Suk and Jung So Min presented this year's winner for the Technical Award category.

Junho and Lee Se Young of the recently announced drama Red Cuff of the Sleeve were also present at the event.

Bossam: Steal the Fate's Jung Il Woo and Kwon Yuri were the award presenters for the TikTok Popularity Award.

Doom couple Seo In Guk and Park Bo Young announced the winner for Best Director Award.

Divided into three categories, namely; Television, Film and Theater, below is the list of the awards presented with its winners and nominees. 

TELEVISION

GRAND PRIZE 
WINNER

Yoo Jae Suk

BEST DRAMABEST DIRECTOR
WINNER
Beyond Evil (2021)
WINNER

Kim Chul Kyu
Flower of Evil (2020)

Flower of Evil (2020)My Unfamiliar Family (2020)
Kwon Young Il
My Unfamiliar Family (2020)
Kim Hee Won
Vincenzo (2021)
Extracurricular (2020)It's Okay to Not Be Okay (2020)Park Shin Woo
It's Okay to Not Be Okay (2020)
Shim Na Yeon
Beyond Evil (2021)
BEST CULTURAL PROGRAMBEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
WINNER
Archive Project Modern Korea Season 2
WINNER
Hangout with Yoo
Architectural Exploration - House 3A Tied Tail's StoryThe Three AntsSing Again
Curious ClassBattle of the Century: AI vs. HumanYou Quiz on the BlockThe Stage of Legends - Archive K
BEST ACTORBEST ACTRESS
WINNER
Shin Ha Kyun
as Lee Dong Shik
Beyond Evil (2021)
WINNER
Kim So Yeon
as Cheon Seo Jin
The Penthouse: War in Life (2020)
Kim Soo Hyun
as Moon Gang Tae
It's Okay to Not Be Okay (2020)
Song Joong Ki
as Vincenzo Cassano
Vincenzo (2021)
Kim So Hyun
as Pyeonggang / Yeom Ga Jin / Queen Yeon
River Where the Moon Rises (2021)
Seo Ye Ji
as Ko Moon Young
It's Okay to Not Be Okay (2020)
Uhm Ki Joon
as Joo Dan Tae / Mr. Baek
The Penthouse: War in Life (2020)
Lee Joon Gi
as Baek Hee Sung / Do Hyun Soo
Flower of Evil (2020)
Shin Hye Sun
as Kim So Yong / Jang Bong Hwan
Mr. Queen (2020)
Uhm Ji Won
as Oh Hyun Jin
Birthcare Center (2020)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTORBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER
Oh Jung Se
as Moon Sang Tae
It's Okay to Not Be Okay (2020)
WINNER
Yeom Hye Ran
as Choo Mae Ok
The Uncanny Counter (2020)
Kim Seon Ho
as Han Ji Pyung
Start-Up (2020)
Kim Ji Hoon
as Baek Hee Sung
Flower of Evil (2020)
Park Ha Sun
as Cho Eun Jung
Birthcare Center (2020)
Shin Eun Kyung
as Kang Ma Ri
The Penthouse: War in Life (2020)
Lee Hee Joon
as Ko Moo Chi
Mouse (2021)
Choi Dae Hoon
as Park Jung Jae
Beyond Evil (2021)
Jang Young Nam
as Park Haeng Ja
It's Okay to Not Be Okay (2020)
Cha Chung Hwa
as Court Lady Choi
Mr. Queen (2020)
BEST NEW ACTORBEST NEW ACTRESS
WINNER
Lee Do Hyun
as Hong Dae Young / Go Woo Young
18 Again (2020)
WINNER
Park Joo Hyun
as Bae Gyu Ri
Extracurricular (2020)
Kim Young Dae
as Joo Seok Hoon
The Penthouse: War in Life (2020)
Na In Woo
as On Dal
River Where the Moon Rises (2021)
Kim Hyun Soo
as Bae Ro Na
The Penthouse: War in Life (2020)
Park Gyu Young
as Yoon Ji Su
Sweet Home (2020)
Nam Yoon Su
as Kwak Ki Tae
Extracurricular (2020)
Song Kang
as Cha Hyun Soo
Sweet Home (2020)
Lee Joo Young
as Seo Jung In
Times (2021)
Choi Sung Eun
as Yoo Jae Yi
Beyond Evil (2021)
BEST MALE VARIETY PERFORMERBEST FEMALE VARIETY PERFORMER
WINNER
Lee Seung Gi
Master in the House, Busted!, & Sing Again
WINNER
Jang Do Yeon
I Live Alone & Don't be the First One!
Moon Se Yun
2 Days & 1 Night,
Delicious Guys
Shin Dong Yup
Immortal Songs: Singing the Legend,
My Little Old Boy
Kim Sook
Where Is My Home,
Love Naggers
Song Eun Yi
Problem Child in House
Yoo Jae Suk
Hangout with Yoo,
Sixth Sense
Jo Se Ho
You Quiz on the Block
Jae Jae
Girls’ High School Mystery Class
Hong Hyun Hee
Omniscient Interfering View
BEST SCREENPLAYTECHNICAL AWARD
WINNER
Kim Soo Jin
Beyond Evil (2021)
WINNER
Cho Sang Kyung (Costume design)
It's Okay to Not Be Okay (2020)
Kim Eun Jung
My Unfamiliar Family (2020)
Yoo Jung Hee
Flower of Evil (2020)
MBC Design Center VFX Team (Virtual reality)
VR Documentary Meeting People season 2
Jang Jong Kyung
(Cinematography)
Beyond Evil (2021)
Jo Yong
It's Okay to Not Be Okay (2020)
Ha Myung Hee
Record of Youth (2020)
Choi Jung Yoon (Music)
The Stage of Legends - Archive K
Lee Byung Joo
(Visual effects)
Sweet Home (2020)


FILM

GRAND PRIZE
WINNER
Lee Joon Ik
The Book of Fish (2021)
BEST FILMBEST DIRECTOR
WINNER
Samjin Company English Class (2020)
WINNER
Hong Eui Jeong
Voice of Silence (2020)
Moving On (2020)Deliver Us from Evil (2020)Yoon Dan Bi
Moving On (2020)
Hong Won Chan
Deliver Us from Evil (2020)
The Book of Fish (2021)Voice of Silence (2020)Lee Jong Pil
Samjin Company English Class (2020)
Lee Joon Ik
The Book of Fish (2021)
BEST ACTORBEST ACTRESS
WINNER
Yoo Ah In
as Kim Tae In
Voice of Silence (2020)
WINNER
Jeon Jong Seo
as Oh Young Sook
The Call (2020)
Byun Yo Han
as Chang Dae
The Book of Fish (2021)
Sol Kyung Gu
as Jeong Yak Jeon
The Book of Fish (2021)
Go Ah Sung
as Lee Ja Young
Samjin Company English Class (2020)
Kim Hye Soo
as Hyeon Soo
The Day I Died: Unclosed Case (2020)
Lee Jung Jae
as Ray
Deliver Us from Evil (2020)
Jo Jin Woong
as Park Hyung Goo
Me and Me (2020)
Moon So Ri
as Mi Yeon
Three Sisters (2021)
Ye Soo Jung
as Shim Hyo Jung
An Old Lady (2020)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTORBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER
Park Jung Min
as Yui
Deliver Us from Evil (2020)
WINNER
Kim Sun Young
as Hee Sook
Three Sisters (2021)
Koo Kyo Hwan
as Captain Seo
Peninsula (2020)
Yoo Jae Myung
as Park Chang Bok
Voice of Silence (2020)
Lee Re
as Joon Yi
Peninsula (2020)
Bae Jong Ok
as Chae Hwa Ja
Innocence (2020)
Shin Jung Keun
as Jang Ki Sok
Steel Rain 2: Summit (2020)
Heo Joon Ho
as Mayor Choo
Innocence (2020)
Esom
as Jung Yoo Na
Samjin Company English Class (2020)
Lee Jung Eun
as [Woman from Suncheon]
The Day I Died: Unclosed Case (2020)
BEST NEW ACTORBEST NEW ACTRESS
WINNER
Hong Kyung
as Ahn Jung Soo
Innocence (2020)
WINNER
Choi Jung Woon
as Ok Joo
Moving On (2020)
Kim Do Yoon
as Goo Cheol Min
Peninsula (2020)
Ryu Soo Young
as Baek Doo Ho
Steel Rain 2: Summit (2020) 
Park So Yi
as Yoo Min
Deliver Us from Evil (2020)
Shin Hye Sun
as Ahn Jung In
Innocence (2020)
Park Seung Joon
as Dong Joo
Moving On (2020)
Lee Bong Geun
as Hak Gyoo
The Singer (2020)
Jang Yoon Ju
as Mi Ok
Three Sisters (2021)
Krystal Jung
as To Il
More Than Family (2020)
BEST NEW DIRECTORBEST SCREENPLAY
WINNER
Yoon Dan Bi
Moving On (2020)
WINNER
Park Ji Wan
The Day I Died: Unclosed Case (2020)
Park Ji Wan
The Day I Died: Unclosed Case (2020)
Im Seon Ae
An Old Lady (2020)
Kim Se Gyum
The Book of Fish (2021)
Yoon Dan Bi
Moving On (2020)
Lee Chung Hyun
The Call (2020)
Hong Eui Jeong
Voice of Silence (2020)
Hong Eui Jeong
Voice of Silence (2020)
Lee Jong Pil
Samjin Company English Class (2020)
TECHNICAL AWARD
WINNER
Jeong Seong Jin and Jong Chol Min
(VFX)
Space Sweepers (2021)
Lee Eui Tae
(Cinematography)
The Book of Fish (2021)
Jang Geun Young
(Art)
Space Sweepers (2021)
Lee Jeon Hyeong, Choi Jae Cheon, Jung Hwang Su
(VFX)
Peninsula (2020)
Hong Kyung Pyo
(Cinematography)
Deliver Us from Evil (2020)


THEATER

BAEKSANG PLAYBEST SHORT PLAY
WINNER
We are (No) Jokes
WINNER
Jeong Jin Sae
BEST ACTORBEST ACTRESS
WINNER
Choi Soon Jin
We are (No) Jokes
WINNER
Lee Bong Ryun
Hamlet


SPECIAL AWARDS

TIKTOK POPULARITY AWARDTIKTOK POPULARITY AWARD
WINNER
Kim Seon Ho
WINNER
Seo Ye Ji


(Sources: [1] [2] [3])

Trending