by joonie , June 28, 2020
83

Park Seo Joon, born Park Yong Gyu, is a South Korean actor who made his entertainment debut in 2011 by appearing in the music video of Bang Yong Guk's single "I Remember". He then appeared in several television dramas and was the host of Music Bank. His breakout roles came in 2015 with the hit drama Kill Me, Heal Me.   

Park began his mandatory military service in 2008 when he was 19 years old and was discharged in 2010.


GENERAL INFORMATION   

Name:  Park Seo Joon 

Native Name: 박서준 

Height:  1.86 cm 

Nationality: South Korean 

Birthday:  December 16, 1988 ( 31 years old ) 

Instagram account: @bn_sj2013

He went to ‎Seoul Institute of the Arts. 

He has been an actor since 2011.


  MOVIES AND TV SHOWS ROLES 

TV SHOWS 



ROLE 

DRAMA 

YEAR 

Park Hyun Tae 
2013 
Yoon Dong Ha 
2014
Oh Ri On 
2015
Ji Sung Jun 

2015


Moo Myung / Kim Sun Woo 
2016 
Ko Dong Man 
2017
Lee Young Joon 
2018

Park Sae Royi 












2020














MOVIES

Detective Cha Dong Jae 
2015 
Woo Jin
2015
Park Ki Joon 
2017 
Park Yong Hoo 
2019

  

UPCOMING  

DREAM  2021 (MOVIE) 

Dream,” which is led by “Extreme Job” director Lee Byung Hun, tells the story of a team of people trying out for the Homeless World Cup, an annual international soccer event.

Park Seo Joon plays Yoon Hong Dae, a professional soccer player on disciplinary probation after being caught up in an unexpected incident. He becomes the coach of a thrown-together soccer team, but as time passes, comes to sincerely care for and trust in the team members, becoming a true leader.

IU, starring in her first commercial film, plays Lee So Min, a producing director who dreams of finding success through a documentary about Hong Dae’s team. (source: Soompi


Personal Opinion

This actor caught my attention in his role of Kim Sun Woo, in Hwarang.

I was really impressed by his acting style and by how he revives the scenes with his own character. Then, I did a search about him and the dramas that he acted in, and I found that most of them correspond to my personal taste, and his dramatic works are diverse: you find romance and humour (Fight For My Wayand friendship  (Itaewon Class), as well as action (Midnight Runners), historical (Hwarang), and supernatural (The Divine Fury ). His personal touch makes his acting distinct and ideal.


Edited by: Cookie (1st editor) & Azyjtevol (2nd editor)

Trending